Need help filling out form I 765.

Asked about 1 year ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Flag

Iam filling for my parents. Adjustment of status. Need help on how to fill question number 16.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2012 05:44. Try C9

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2012 05:44. Generally, if the 765 is based on an applicaiton for adjsutment of status it is c(9).Look at the isntructions to the form to see the basis under which you are filing.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2012 05:46. Read the instructions.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary