Need help

Asked over 1 year ago - Ashtabula, OH

company i work for is a corporation, they have many branches of stores, nvc wants a letter from the employer
can the manager write this letter?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Neil Edward Klingshirn

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . I am not sure who "nvc" is, but the basic rule is that the company acts through it's officers and employees who the corporation has given the authority to act on it's behalf. So, if the company is Walmart and the act is the sale of product, Walmart has authorized it's cashiers to accept payment for product purchases.

    The best way to find out if your company authorized your manager to write this particular letter is to ask the manager. He or she should know.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering