Need guidance regarding divorce after 24 years of marriage. What are rights since I moved out and left my husband?

I need legal advice and guidance. I have been married 24 years. My husband and I were living seperately in the same home for about 2 1/2 years. I was downsized from my job in 2002 and have not been able to secure a job. Hw came home one day and told me I needed to find a way to support myself so he could do something about our marriage. So I moved out, into my own apartment. That was over 2 years ago. I do not have $$ to pay for a lawyer for divorce and had hoped that we somehow would work things out. He recently advised me that he is going to file for divorce (uncontested). Initially I was not going to ask for alimony, just child support and ask him to continue to pay my health insurance. H - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
He cannot file for an uncontested divorce unless you sign an agreement. So he lacks an understanding of the process. There cannot be a divorce absent an agreement without steps such as mediation and trial.

You need a lawyer even if you work things out to review the papers. Absent an agreemnt, it will be far more costly, but usually you will lose far more without a lawyer than the cost of hiring one.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard