Need general information about debt collection in West Virginia.
Huntington, WV
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My wife, without my knowledge or consent, applied for 4 credit cards in my name using my credit information. These cards balances range from $10,000 to $12,000.00 each. I am trying to stay out of bankruptcy. A debt collector has validated the information on one account and it shows wife's signature and handwriting. But, the balance they state is $5000.00 more than actually owed. I have the last statement showing exact amount before turned over to collections. Also, when I asked for proof of their license to do business in WV they pointed to information listed on their letter that shows several states but none being WV. What should I do next as debt collectors are waiting for my answer to their validation information? Thank you.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington but, You should notify the state authority that licenses collection agencies and report them. You should consult with a consumer protection attorney in West Virgina at once before this get any further out of hand.
Good Luck and God Bless |