Need Foreclosure/BK atty asap, JUST GOT a Lis Pindens today. It mentions "The UNKNOWN SPOUSE of XXX (me)...

is joined because HE may claim some interest in or lien upon the subject property by virtue of a possible homestead interest. Said interest is subject, subordinate & inferior to the interest of the Plaintiff's mortgage." I am not married at all, I claim Homestead Exemption because this is my primary residence. What does this mean? I need an attorney that can handle Orlando area, specializes in Foreclosure Defense and possibly BK. I DON'T want to do a BK, but may have to if they seek a deficiency judgement after me. Don't want them to garnish my income or the little assets I have. HELP
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The foreclosure firms are factories. They start each case with a title search, try to figure out who are the parties to the case, then file a form complaint. Many mistakes happen.

If you are serious about defending against foreclosure, get an attorney who knows how, and do it right away. Once twenty days passes from the date the papers were served on you, it becomes much more difficult to defend, and sometimes impossible.

We defend foreclosures in Florida, including Orange and Osceola Counties. Every case is different, the issues are different, the clients' goals are different, the ways the issues need to be raised is different. For that reason, for each new case we start, it is necessary to make a careful analysis of all of those factors, and then to develop a strategy that fits.

Our contact information is on our web site, www.golantlaw.com
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard