Skip to main content

Need document release owner of liabilty and future lawsuit

Las Vegas, NV |

where do I find such a form, once check is cashed release me of all liabilty and future law suits permatnetly.

not lawsuit but another term that means the same as

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

There's not a "form" around for this, and it would be foolish to draft it yourself.

You should have a lawyer draft it to the particular circumstances--at least if you want it to be worth more than the paper it's printed on.

Posted

Don't be cheap. Hire a lawyer to do this for you, because it may come back to bite you later on.

Posted

I agree with the other responses: though you will be able to find various "release of liability" forms online, your better option would be to spend a couple of hundred bucks and get some legal advice. Attorneys get paid for a reason. And you'll pay more if you get stuck witn an insufficient document.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer