Need civil litigation atty with real estate experience to sue wells Fargo after the independent review administration process.

Asked over 1 year ago - Williams Bay, WI

Ex wife filed chapter 7. during divorce. I moved and had a change of address with wells Fargo.they didn't notify me and foreclosure ensued. I went threw Independent foreclosure process, which is nation wide. I am a disabled veteran and if well Fargo got hold of me I could have taken over house with the help of the V.A. I received a very small check. The process is final but the review says I can sue the servicer I feel the review process didn't take all the info into account I gave them. I was rendered homeless.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arthur James Park

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I am a little confused with the facts. You had already moved out but were also rendered homeless by the foreclosure?

    General advice based on limited facts. No attorney-client relationship created.
  2. Tazewell Taylor Shepard IV

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Good afternoon. You should set up an appointment with the legal aid office in your area. I suspect you would qualify based on income/housing situation. Good luck!

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now