Need attorney to file modification on back support arrears. The child is 37yrs old they want 55% o0f wages. Help

Asked about 4 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

Flag

This support order came to me when thye child was 21 years old. an order was entered for me to pay $225 per month. I have been homeless for years barely making it so I did not pay towards the arrears. My son is now 37 years old. I recently got a job. now an order was filed for me to pay 55%/65% of my income. Theres no mother waiting for a check ,or a child waiting to be fed. The mother years ago was conficted of welfare fraud 20 years ago. THIS IS A BILL NOT CHILD SUPPORT, its a bill for collections. help pl;ease

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 16, 2009 20:55. You may file a Motion to reduce the monthly amount that is paid. If the child suport is payable to the other parent, you may always enter into an agreement with htat parent to forgive arrears. Usually, the best way to negotiate such an agreement is in exchange for some lump sum. the court cannot modify arrers witghout an agreement. Child support cannot be retroactively modified.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary