Need advise on how to keep initial consult concise and short, what to ask/expect from lawyers work.

Asked about 1 year ago - Goshen, NY

I have a consultation with an attorney regarding a post divorce issue regarding my portion of pension and life insurance. Ex looking to reduce what I should receive to increase his current spouses portion.
What is best info to bring into consult with me, what should I be asking of attorney during this consult, and how do I keep hourly fees to a minimum during this whole process until settled?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bring in a copy of the pension and life insurance policy. A copy of the divorce and any stipulations would be helpful. A written summary of the case would be helpful.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Give the lawyer a concise written summary of the history of the relationship and the case.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends on whether you're still shopping around at this point, or pretty much settled on hiring the attorney you're having the consult with. If you're shopping around, then I'd refer you to some of the Legal Guides on my profile page, where I have guides on how to select attorneys & what questions to ask. If you're not shopping around, then make sure to have the complete settlement agreement with you, the divorce judgment & findings of fact. Also be prepared with your income & ex-husband's income info, as well as any support paid.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  4. Megan Misiti Cumbo

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bring copies of your judgment of divorce and any paperwork related to the pension and life insurance. Listen carefully to the questions that the attorney asks and answer only that question without giving a lot of extraneous information.

  5. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Prepare your questions three days in advance and look at them every day to see if you want to add something, bring copies of all court papers and tell the attorney what your desired result is. Beware many attorneys will tell you anything you want to here, so always ask one trick question where you feel that relief your seeking is unreasonable to see how the attorney answers.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and I have practiced over 39 years and can be reached at 213-819-1171. I in Los... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering