Need a lawyer to help me finalize my divorce by default in Lincoln County, WA

Asked about 1 year ago - Davenport, WA

Already filed for divorce and the 90 days will be up in the next few weeks. Ex-wife has not responded or appeared and chances are she will not appear/respond. She also refuses to sign the divorce documents.

I need a lawyer to hand the rest of the case and file a motion for default. How much would that cost under the assumption my ex will not respond.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can find a lawyer to help you on this website using the "Find a Lawyer" tab at the top of the page. Legal fees vary based upon the experience of the lawyer and the complexity of your divorce. Contact a few different attorneys and shop around to find someone you feel comfortable with. Good luck.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call around a bit and or use this site to search.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use the "find a lawyer" tab at the upper left.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,951 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,951 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering