Need a lawyer licensed or connected to a licensed lawyer in Mexico to do a foreclosure.

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have a registered mortgage on a property, which the owner defaulted on 4 months ago. I need the property sold to recover my mortgage money. Chapala (near to Guadalajara), Jalisco, Mexico.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kathryn Ursula Tokarska

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . As attorney members we are prohibited from referring any particular attorney(s) on avvo.

  2. Zoubin Zaeri

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best way is to contact a Bar Association in Mexico. I know there is a U.S - Mexico Bar Association out there. Maybe that would be a good place to start?

    DISCLAIMER NOTICE-- The above is a general response to the questions posed. This is in no way intended to create... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,472 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,472 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering