Need a lawyer - LAX courthouse to handle DUI warrant

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have an outstanding warrant at LAX courthouse for failure to appear. The only thing left was a few hours of community service. Everything else is complete ie alcohol classes, suspension of license (I have a valid one now), hospital and morgue prog all complete and submitted to court. I'm in graduate school in Boston hence the failure to appear in June 2012. I need to have a lawyer help me in quashing this warrant and set up a new date for me to fly to LA. Please let me know how much this would cost as well. malaya52000@yahoo.com

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Feel free to call my office.

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Sedrak Yenikomshuyan

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once the warrant is recalled and quashed - you may not even have to appear under these circumstances.

    If you need my help, you can reach me directly at (818) 804-1712. Good luck!

    Disclaimer: Please note that this is not legal advice, but informational, and in no way formed an attorney-client... more
  3. Charles Kevin Stoddard

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It should be relatively inexpensive to recall the warrant and should be done sooner than later in order to minimize the court's anger at not appearing or having someone appear on your beahalf in the first place. 714-378-8880 gets you a free consultation by telephone.

  4. Mark Blair

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You may be able to save yourself legal fees by contacting the local public defender's office and prevailing upon a kind soul there to put your case on calendar to recall the warrant and get a new compliance date.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,172 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,172 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering