need a intellectual property lawyer who can help me get started in the music production business, contracts etc.

I am a music producer who is in need of legal help in starting my business. I graduated cum laude from Washington University and have produced music albums. Before I start my distribution I need to dot my I's legally. Is there anyone out there who can work with me on contracts? Presently I am limited in funds. Looking forward to your help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Clark AD Wilson

Clark AD Wilson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You should seek an entertainment law attorney who is registered in the state where you plan to operate your business. I am sure you can find someone reputable enough on this website to handle contract work.
0 0
Mark B Saku

Mark B Saku

Contributor Level 3
While I also agree with the recommendation that you may want to consult with an attorney licensed in the state you expect to base your business, this is not necessary. Entertainment attorneys commonly represent artists who work or live in different States. It's when you find yourself in litigation that an in-state attorney is more suitable than the alternative.

Having said that, each state does have their own laws, and your attorney should be able to find out how a particular state's law may affect your business. An attorney experienced in the entertainment industry should be able to assist you in drafting the contracts you need and advice you as to your particular needs.

Mark Saku, Esq.
Founding Partner; Saku Collins, PLLC

DISCLAIMER: Please remember that this answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship with myself or Saku Collins, PLLC. A lawyer should always be sought out when a legal question arises.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Avvo may not be the best forum to find a low cost lawyer. There are plenty of lawyers in NY who specialize in this area of law, and perhaps you can find someone who will work with you on a discounted fee basis. In California, we have Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts, which provides low cost legal services, maybe there are similar organizations in NY.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Matthew Peter Digesti

Matthew Peter Digesti

Contributor Level 4
I highly recommend Chris Robyn, of Heintz & Robyn LLP. He is not only a reputable entertainment attorney, he was himself in a band under a major label prior to obtaining his law degree. He has experience in providing legal advice to start-up production companies. (800) 939-8533 or chris.robyn@hrdlaw.com.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.