Need a good lawyer in Dallas TX

Asked about 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

Need help with workers Comp, Disability, wrongfull termination, and suing lawyer.Ins Co and walmart.
2 injuries to right shoulder causing CRPS, RSD, disability.
Ins Co using files from first accident on second case, no compensation for 2 yrs, they are being rude and denying medical treatment,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It may be difficult to get an attorney in Texas for your case. Texas changed their workers compensation laws some years ago to keep attorneys out of the system. You can file your claim with the Texas Workers Compensation Commission. You can check with employment attorneys in your area regarding your wrongful discharge. Also, you may want to file with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). I have provided a link to your Texas commission at the bottom.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It may be difficult to get an attorney in Texas for your case. Texas changed their workers compensation laws some years ago to keep attorneys out of the system. You can file your claim with the Texas Workers Compensation Commission. You can check with employment attorneys in your area regarding your wrongful discharge. Also, you may want to file with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). I have provided a link to your Texas commission at the bottom.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,960 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,960 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering