Need a good lawyer at a good price

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

looking for a family lawyer to help me for my son custody from his uncle. im in the la county

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try the Find a Lawyer function at the bottom of the page. Check out the Avvo lawyer profiles to learn more about their experience and client and peer recommendations from your community.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most lawyers here on AVVO post their hourly rates on their profile pages. Don't assume good lawyer is synonymous with "good price." Further, what constitutes a "good price" is in the eye of the beholder. There are many things that factor into determining whether a lawyer is good. What he or she charges by the hour is usually not one those factors. Perhaps what you should be looking for is someone who charges a fair price, i.e. an hourly rate you can afford or at least an hourly rate the commensurates with that lawyer's level of experience. Good Luck.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering