Need a criminal defense attorney

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

looking for a criminal defense attorney for my brother who is currently in Mens Central Los Angeles County Jail. He's charged with conspiracy to a robbery. I'm looking for someone who can take the case who offers financing.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your brother can't afford to hire his own lawyer, he's entitled to one from the public defender's office.

    He's charged with a serious felony, and hiring a lawyer can be expensive.

    Most public defenders are pretty good lawyers, but they're usually busy. Some private lawyers are willing to work cheap, but they have to make up for it by taking lots of cases, so they're usually as busy as a public defender.

    You should also beware of "law firms" that are really nothing more than a referral service. These outfits charge big bucks, then hire a local lawyer for pennies on the dollar you paid. Here's a link to an article on one in Virginia, but there are many in California, too -- even one that uses the name of a member of OJ Simpson's "Dream Team."

    http://www.wvrecord.com/printer/article.asp?c=2...

  2. Roland Xavier Tiemann

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check on the state bar website for criminal law specialists.

    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/ls_search.aspx

  3. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Avvo features tons of qualified criminal attorneys in the greater Los Angeles area.

  4. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your brother will get a PD appointed if you do not have funds. Most attorneys these days are offering payment plans of some sort or another. And most firms will offer you and your brother a free consult. Feel free to give us a call.

    Brian Michaels
    310-991-9179
    www.socalcrimdefense.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,095 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,095 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering