Need a Criminal defense attorney???

Asked 5 months ago - Sparks, NV

Flag

I have an arrest record from 20 years ago, that reared its ugly head during a background check. There was no conviction in the court of jurisdiction, just a blemish on my otherwise stellar record. Can I have the arrest record removed, so it will never come up again in a background check? The incident happend in Nevada. Do I need a Nevada ( criminal defense???) attorney or can a California attorney handle this matter? What is the cost for the procedure?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 19, 2012 16:36. Sounds like you need to have the record sealed. Only a licensed Nevada attorney can help you with that. My office charges $1200 to do this. 702-888-2222

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 19, 2012 17:30. yes you will want to hire an attorney in NV

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 26, 2012 07:11. Yes, I think speaking with an attorney would be in your best interest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary