Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Need, help on Ethics thank you

Good day, my name is Kim. i live in grand rapids michigan. I need help. i need to file a conplaint with the Ethics board. my doctors office defrauded my medicare insurance form and also forgerd my signature.this was not done one one paper but two. they the doctores office new i fell on some ones side walk. they new the outher person could be held libal so what they did was this to my paper work so they new they would get there money please tell me weare i can get ahold of ethics board to file a complaint god bless kim

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Thank you for your question Kim. Physicians are licensed and regulated by each State in which they practice. The name of the licensing authority varies from State-to-State, so I do not know the name of the licensing authority in your particular State of Michigan. You should be able to readily find the licensing authority either by doing a search of Michigan State agencies on the internet or in your phone book, particularly the governmental services pages. Some States now allow patients to file disciplinary complaints over the internet.

However, you might do better to contact a personal injury attorney to help you, because if you indeed have a potential liability claim against the property owner, he/she may have homeowners or business insurance that may cover your claim. The personal injury attorney should also be able to advise you more specifically about how to address the problem of the false Medicare claim. The third alternative would be to contact the appropriate Medicare office to report the possible fraud. Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now