nedical neglect

inproper care with a medical provider
..my medication was withheld from me,because the dr. wanted me to come in for a pap..when i refused,the would not refill medicine i've been taking for current conditions i've been being trreated fpr pver 3 years
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael W. Clancy

Michael W. Clancy

Contributor Level 4
I"m sorry to learn of your troubles. It is obviously not good practice for a doctor to withhold medication in order to get you to undergo some unrelated medical procedure. I'm afraid that there isn't enough information in your question for a lawyer to decide whether you have a medical malpractice claim-- for that evaluation to take place, you should call and speak with someone who specializes in medical malpractice cases. He or she will speak with you, learn the facts, and let you know whether you have a viable case. Do this right away-- there is a time limit for filing medical malpractice claims. In the meantime, you might consider switching doctors if your insurance plan permits it. I hope things get better for you soon.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: please help, thank you.

Previous question: divorce