Neck surgery help

Asked almost 3 years ago - Lakeland, FL

Flag

I just recently had neck surgery, I was told by my doctor that he would make one 2” incision, after the surgery I notice two 2” incision about ¾” apart, went I went back for my check up I asked the doctor how many incision was made on my neck he said one, but I see two, and I am having problems swallowing food,
If in fact there is two incision do that constitute malpractice and if so what can I do, the incision have been verified by someone in the medical field,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 31, 2010 09:14. Since you are having problems swallowing food, it would be helpful to you to get a copy of the operative report to find out exactly what the surgeon did during the surgery. Then, you'll be able to see if the surgery that was done was the one that you consented to and whether anything unusual happened. You don't say what the surgery was for in the information you provided, and that information will of course be important. If you have further questions at that point, you may want to retain a FL attorney for further review. There are time deadlines for filing suit so you should retain an attorney as soon as you can if you want to file suit.
    Good luck to you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 28, 2010 11:07. Request a copy of the surgical reports, consent for surgery, and of the pathology reports. See a lawyer who does med mal. See my site for an explanation of medical malpractice in Florida. See www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 28, 2010 19:05. If the doctor fell below the standard of care and that caused you damages, then you may have a case. However, just because things didn't go as planned, that alone doesn't mean that you should bring a claim. Get your complete chart and run it by your friend in the medical field. If they think it looks bad, then consult a medical negligence attorney to see about running it by an expert to get an opinion.

    Dennis Phillips, Esq.
    1-866-INJURED
    www.ballirolaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary