necessary age to begin drawing social security in WA state, social security administration minimum age requirement
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 744 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
social security:
how old do i need to be to draw social security
Additional information
I was informed that I can draw social security now, at the age of 60, and then will have to pay back $100 a month after I am 62. Then the payback will only last until I die. Is this correct? How does this plan work? Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Social Security Administration has much useful information at its free website: www.ssa.gov . You can check the information out to see if you qualify for any of the various benefits available through Social Security. There is a free online calculator to find if you may be eligible.
If the online information is confusing to you, you can make an appointment and get free help from a live person at your local SSA office. Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many types of Social Security benefits. If you are talking about a retirement or a spouse's benefit, the minimum age is 62. The benefits are reduced if you take them prior to your full retirement age, which depends on your year of birth. For example, someone born in 1952, could first get benefits in 2014, but that would be at approximately 75% of the full rate, which is at 66 years old. But remember, though reduced, you still get four more years of the checks than the person who waited. Please note that other benefits have different minimum age requirements (such as drawing a widow's benefit which could start at 60) or no age requirement, for example disability from your own work record. Incidentally, Social Security is a federal program and the age requirements are uniform in every state, so it does not matter where you live when you file for benefits.
|