NC employment laws, does temp agency have to provide holiday pay

Asked over 5 years ago - Salisbury, NC

I am working through a temp agency who is contracted through a large firm. The firm decided to give an extra holiday for employees. The temp agency said that if we take the holiday, it will be unpaid. The firm will be closed on the holiday. Is that fair?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Herman-Giddens

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . unfair or not, there is no requirement that the temp agency pay you for the extra holiday. You could ask if they could give you a one day placement in another firm that day so you won't lose the income.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,897 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,897 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering