Nc tax . garnishment all my money that was in my bank account . can they do that

Asked about 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

it was my social security and pension........... foods and bills money

Additional information

nc garnishment my bank account for tax, it were my social security

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William S. Bost III

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The short answer is yes, and if they haven't been paid in full they will do it again. It is fairly simple to enter into a settlement agreement with the NCDOR to prevent this from occurring.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering