Naturalization through adoption..

Asked 10 months ago - Hollywood, FL

At what age can you adopt someone and please walk me through the process

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence John Gibney Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Augen. You should contact an immigration attorney. Best of luck to you.

    This information is provided as a public service to provide a general answer and should not be relied upon as... more
  2. Tami Lane Augen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am unclear if you are asking about the age of the proposed parent or the age of the proposed adopted person. There is no age limit on how old you need to be in order to be adopted and there is also such thing as an adult adoption. However, your question seems to ask about naturalization through adoption. I would strongly encourage you to consult an immigration attorney as what you are inquiring about may not be possible in accordance with the laws regarding immigration. Best of luck.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,228 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,228 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering