Naturalization immigration if a case no longer shows on my backgorund after a PIA expired, do I still disclose it on n 400

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Naturalization immigration if a case/charge no longer shows on my backgorund after a plea in abeyance expired, do I still disclose it on n 400?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Always tell the truth ... the WHOLE truth and ... nothing but the truth.

    Fingerprints never, and I do mean never, disappear from the FBI computer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Maria Isabel Cueva

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A dismissal due to a plea in abeyance is still considered a conviction for immigration purposes, even if the courts no longer have records of your conviction. You must not only fully disclose this on the N-400, you also must provide certified court copies of the arrest record, sentence, and discharge.

    When it comes to naturalization, any criminal arrests or convictions must be fully analyzed. I can not stress enough the importance of consulting with an immigration attorney before you submit your N-400.

  3. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Why would you even consider not disclosing it on the application? If it's because you don't think it will show on your background check, you're wrong about that.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes. Definitely. If you have concerns, talk to a lawyer.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  5. Kamal Nawash

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Don't even think of not telling the truth. You will get caught.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,577 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,577 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering