Naturalization and shoplifting

Asked almost 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

Does USCIS check criminal records mainly by fingerprinting? i was charged with shoplifting less than $50 but not arrested and case was dismissed. Does USCIS know about citations? if they don't ask for charging citations, do i still need to disclose it? No prior record.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 17, 2010 09:45. For additional information, please see:

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 16, 2010 13:15. This is unclear. Some citation are registered with the state police. All naturalization applicants who lie on their form N-400 can be denied for this sort of arguable material misrepresentation. You should read the warnings on the form and know that when you swear to provide truthful answers, you can be charged with a crime for failing to do so.

    Those who are lie on a form N-400 and are caught can be made to wait five years from the time that the lie took place. Again, those who lie on the form may face more serious criminal charges, perhaps deportation, but that becomes a discretionary matter for the DHS to review.

    If you have misrepresented a material fact, are carefully considering whether to file, or fear that you may be deported, then I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering