Naturalization: When is the physical presence requirement satisfied?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

During the naturalization process is the 'physical presence' requirement (a minimum of 913 days in the U.S. in the 5 years prior to filing) still a factor between approval of an applicant's petition and their taking the oath of citizenship? To put it plainly, will someone who has successfully completed the adjudication of their petition be at risk of denial at the oath ceremony if they subsequently exceed the 'physical presence' threshold, yet maintain 'continuous residence'?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey N Lisnow

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes as the other attorneys stated. Speak with an attorney if you are not sure as you are not yet a Citizen.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes as you are not a citizen until after your oath.

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com
    Free Initial Phone Consultations

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship requirements

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,424 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,424 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering