Naturalization: Becoming a U.S. Citizen

Asked almost 4 years ago - Riverside, CA

I had about ready to submit my papers in for naturalization, but have a few quetions, the more i read about it the more confused i m, 10 yrs ago I lied on my job application that i was a us citizen and will like to know if that can come back and bit me during my naturalization process.

Additional information

do they check your job application? just curious. thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If known to the immigration service, that could result in your being deported.

    For general naturalization information, please see

  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Read all of the questions on the N-400 carefully if you decide to file and make sure you can answer all of them truthfully. Normally they wouldn't have reason to go back and check job applications.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if known.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,996 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,996 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering