Natural resources

What are the natural resources of Los Angeles - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
We have the La Brea Tar Pits. Seriously though, in a legal sense, what do you mean?
0 0
Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
This appears to be a question best asked to a city or county land management agency, rather than an attorney web-site. As a resident of the County of Los Angeles, and the City of Santa Monica, natural resources that come to my mind are: Ocean Fisheries off the Pacific Coast, Forests in the various mountain ranges of the county, agricultural land in the eastern and northern parts of the county, active oil wells in various parts of the county, wind energy in the mountain passes, and abundant wildlife in our mountains and parks.

I've attached links to various city and county agencies that are responsible for management of land, parks, and natural resources.

0 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Is there a legal question here? Otherwise, try typing your querie at GOOGLE.COM
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Try re-posting your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: defermation

Previous question: Was evicted from property i didnt live at!