For Lawyers

Natalie Dylan Virginity for Sale- How is selling virginity legal?

A woman named Natalie Dylan is selling her "virginity" at the Moonlight Bunny Ranch's (a Las Vegas brothel) website. How is this legal? I understand that prostitution is legal is parts of Nevada, but if people are bidding over the internet from other states, couldn't they be guilty of solicitation of prostitution? And as a side note, there's no way this woman is really a virgin...isn't she guilty of false advertising or something? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
It is illegal to take a woman across state lines to commit prostitution but it is not illegal to cross state lines and engage in prostitution or act as a john, if prostitution is legal.
As for the fight about legality, the brothel will claim since the act takes place in Nevada it is legal and I guess others will argue that the internet is an international communications system the act of bidding is not local.
I am of the opinion that if a person called the "Bunny Ranch" and made an appointment from a phone in say Newark, that there would be no crime. Hence I am for as much freedom on the net as is possible without harm coming to others (think Child Pornography).

As for the false ad, that is an issue for the winner to take up with the Nevada State Attorney General and his consumer affairs officer.

Finally if this question is edited, I would suggest that the name of both the business and the woman be struck from the text.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Victor Joseph Mazzaraco
Contributor Level 4
9 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 7
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard