Names of the best startup attorneys in Los Angeles area

Asked about 1 year ago - Calabasas, CA

I'm starting a new internet site and am looking for the names of the better startup attorneys in Los Angeles.

Thank You

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We attorneys are not permitted under the Terms of Use and Community Guidelines are not permitted to solicit clients. If you look up business lawyers at the top of the page and enter your city or LA or something similar, you will find many, and if you sort the list by Avvo rating, that should get you started.

    My two cents: if the attorney is "competent" (and internet startup companies are complex but most business attorneys with background in IP would be competent) then it is the person you are best able to communicate with and who takes and interest in your questions and your business.

    Good luck in you new venture.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Search Avvo or Google. You probably need a business attorney.

  3. Mark S Britton

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Here's a good place to start:

    http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?utf8=%...

  4. Mark Robert Mohler

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is definitely a specialization in startup law. No personal recommendations, but here are a few links that may be of interest:

    http://www.quora.com/Who-is-the-best-startup-la...

    http://www.bothsidesofthetable.com/2010/01/21/h...

  5. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The other lawyers are correct. Besides how does one rate "start up" lawyers. I think I am better than my competitors: they thing they are better than me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,116 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,116 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering