Named as a Defendant in a Lawsuit; Never Served

I recently found out that I had been named in a lawsuit in New York back in 2006 and it says I was never served because "unable to find". I did move from NY until 2007. What can I do at this point?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
More information is needed about the matter. Did the court permit alternative service? Is the suit still going on? Was a judgment entered against you on default after alternative service? In certain instances, you may not have to do anything. What were you sued for in New York?

If you can provide additional information, you can either post it or contact me directly. I'm licensed in Georgia and New York.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard