named as "unknown tenant" on landlord's Foreclosure

do you have to respond if you are named as "unknown tenant" on landlord's lis pendens? Lease was almost up and we already notified him of upcoming move, we are now afraid that he will refuse to do a walk through when we leave. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven W. Ledbetter

Steven W. Ledbetter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I recommend documenting all correspondence between yourself and the landlord via fax and/or certified mail. If you're looking to get back a deposit, then you might need to hire an attorney at consult a Sphinx Legal book to assist you in a claim against the landlord.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard