Name in ticket and passport different.. also, passport has no last name..

Asked 8 months ago - Atlanta, GA

my wife has no surname in her passport and us visa. air tickets i bought are with her married name.. she took my surname, and we have indian marriage certificate for it.. she was able to go from here to delhi but immigration officer did tell het that the name-ticket should be in same name.. we return to US in a couple of weeks.. wanted to check.. are we good or

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have her get the name on her pass pope corrected.

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should be able to explain the name difference with supporting documents upon presentation at the point of entry.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you try to get the ticket 'fixed'?

    Did you try to get the married name notated on her passport?

    Did you talk to your company's immigration lawyer?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,085 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,085 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering