Name for re-drafted discovery requests and responses?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

If during a meet and confer process the propounding party agrees to re-draft certain requests to discovery for production of documents, or interrogatories, and the responding party agrees to re-draft some of its responses, what are the re-drafted requests and responses called? Are they called supplemental? If so, is there an introductory paragraph in the papers which states or explains that they are re-drafted?

Additional information

Is there a specific CCP section which covers this point?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depending upon the extent of the changes, the re-drafted responses can be called AMENDED RESPONSES TO INTERROGATORIES, or SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSES TO INTERROGATORIES or FURTHER RESPONSES TO INTERROGATORIES. It really doesn't matter that much what you title the document in the caption. You don't really need an introductory paragraph, but if you have one, just reference the discovery request and set number to which you are providing further/supplemental responses.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Depends upon the stipulation of the parties. If you have a written agreement that Special Interrog 4 is deemed to mean ...., and deft agrees to amend its answer w/in ___ days, then you dont even have to re write the interrog. If the agreement is that some discovery requests will be re drafted, then you need to redo them with a new set number and pick up numbering where you left off. Then serve them and have opp party answer them.

  3. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . i agree with attorenys Chen and Kopelson.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,085 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,085 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary