Name change

Asked almost 6 years ago - Texas

can you help me change my name. I just can't afford what these lawyers are asking for around here!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how old you are and where you are.

  2. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will probably need an attorney to assist you. You can try the law library at the local courthouse or law school. The librarian cannot give you legal advice, but will point you in the right direction. If you truly cannot afford an attorney to do this for you, consider at least paying a consultation fee to an attorney to review your paperwork after you complete the documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,916 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,916 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering