Name change

When I got my divorce, I took my mother's maiden name. I would now like to change back to my maiden name. How do I go about doing this? Can I go to Social Security with my birth certificate, or do I have to do something legally? If so, is the process expensive?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
In most jurisdictions, you would bring a petition in court to have your name legally changed. You should use an attorney to help you with this so that you do it right. It is not normally a long or expensive process.
0 0
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Mr. Rogak is correct. You can change your name in District Court (the 96th and Hosmer facility) so long as you are not avoiding creditors. District Court has the forms you will need. Once you get an order, you take certified copies of that order to social security and the department of health to deal with your other identification.

One of the rare areas I think of as self-help law. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Free of Charge Name change at Social Security Office: You will need to bring a Certified Order of Dissolution of your marriage, your current driver's license (not a copy of one), a legal document that contained your previous married name, and fill out their form. In the divorce decree there should be a section indicating that you request to have your married name change back into your maiden name. Refer to the Social Security link below for the office nearest you and for further information.
5 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Noncompete agreement

Previous question: Divorce degree