Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Nalin Palin- how is Hustler's Sara Palin porno legal?

So Hustler is making a porno with a woman who supposedly resembles Sarah Palin and they're calling it "Nalin Plain". How is this legal? I know she's a public figure and has to accept all sorts of filthy things said about her, but doesn't she have a right to control whether or not her name is used in a porno movie at least? Is Hustler going to have to argue this is satire?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

In the famous case, Hustler Magazine v Flawell, the United States Supreme Court unanimously ruled that parody of a public figure is protected under the 1st Amendment. This is the case if the parody is outrageous, "doubtless gross and repugnant," and even if it was designed to inflict emotional distress.
21 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (4)

No photo

Mrstuntman101

Actually honey...it's called Nalin Paylin....Easily Avoided! Now lets watch!
13 people marked this answer as good
No photo

davedman2

Easy. Free speech. If Larry Flynt weren't allowed to do this, SNL, MADTV and most all other satires would have to go off the air. They too make money off making fun of public figures.
8 people marked this answer as good
No photo

KarenK

I heard on the radio from the actress playing Sarah Paylin that the reason they spelled the title, "Nalin Paylin" with a "y" is to strengthen their parody argument.
No photo

JULIE.LINDER

Larry Flint may have changed Palin's name to PaYlin but he is keeping it Nalin (That is MY name). Do I have any legal rights to it?
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now