N_400 Part 8a and 8g

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

neither my husband nor I have been married before. This is first and only marriage for both of us. Do I put in Part 8 A ( how many times have you been married?) 1 and 8G ( how many time has your current husband been married?)
Thank you for clarifying.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you each have been married but once, then yes, "1" would be your response for both.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your answer should be one marriage for you and one marriage for your spouse. It seems repetitive because it is.

    Good luck!

  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes, 1 on each Q/part.

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,133 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,133 answers this week

3,430 attorneys answering