N400 post divorcewith 5 year base

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hi all,
got my temp green card in feb 06, filled for i 751 in feb 08, approved without interview,,
we filled for divorce in sept of 2011 and finalized in may of 2012.. i wan to apply for my n400. will my divorce be an issue? we were a young couple.. kinda careless.. we didnt keep much paperwork

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The divorce can be raised during naturalization proceedings pursuant to INA 318.

  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. However, the fact that you are filing after five years of permanent resident status may also have a favorable impact. Either way, it is best to have a witness in the form of an attorney, who not only helps you with the N-400, but prepares you for the examination in case issues about the marriage arise. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering