Skip to main content

N400 omission and mistake about a previous address ...

Valencia, CA |

On my N400 I should have put some traffic violations under $500 but I didn't due to bad advise received from USCIS telephone help personnel ... in addition, one of the previous addresses that I have provided on N400 is incorrect ... what can I do to amend these two mistakes on my application? Would this be considered as a HUGE negative at the interview? My interview date is barely a month away from today ... please help!!! Should I contact USCIS by telephone or write to them explaining these two things or do I take an updated N400 with me to the interview and explain this to the interviewer? Please help!!!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No need to be that concerned. Explain to the officer as a first thing at the outset of the interview. S/he is not going to crucify you for it.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

OK so I just mention at the beginning of the interview that I mistakenly put the wrong address and move on with the interview right? I don't need to withdraw my petition and start all over again?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Yes. No. Of course not. Just tell the officer at the outset of the interview. Would be good idea to hire an immigration attorney to attend the interview with you.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Mr. Segal - I really appreciate your help! I have scheduled an interview with an immigration attorney next week, i'll probably retain them to go with me to the interview.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Good luck.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Would appreciate a best answer vote. Thank you

Posted

I agree that you need not be too alarmed. Bring records of the traffic violations. When you say "under $500", I wonder what they were. If DUI or driving without a license, this could be a problem - less of a problem if they were more than 5 years ago.

Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make certain that the advice you received is appropriate for your particular immigration case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

No they were just speeding tickets ... never a DUI or anything of more serious nature ... the reason I mentioned under $500 is because USCIS says if citation was under $500 no need to provide proof or support. But I will still take everything with me just in case ... what about the wrong address though? How do I rectify that? Mentioned that at the beginning of the interview (same like traffic violations)?

Andrew Marino Bramante

Andrew Marino Bramante

Posted

Yes, rectify everything and bring documentation of the tickets. It will show good faith. The missed address will not be a big deal.

Asker

Posted

Thanks a lot Mr. Bramante .... I have an interview with an immigration attorney next week, i'll probably retain them to go with me to the interview. Thanks once again for your expert advise and help!

Andrew Marino Bramante

Andrew Marino Bramante

Posted

Good luck.

Posted

You correct them at the interview.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics