Asked about 4 years ago - Seattle, WA
Flag
I have 2 misdemeanors which are possession of fireworks (2002) and criminal trespass (2004). Both of the cases were dismissed and closed after a deferred sentence condition of paying a fine and community service. I was never convicted and never went to jail. Don't really know what to answer in these questions since my cases were dismissed and closed....
17.Have you ever been charged with committing a crime or offense? yes/no
19.Have you ever been placed in alternative sentencing or a rehabilitative program.(for example:diversion,deferred prosecution,withheld adjudication,deferred adjudication)? yes/no
20.Have you ever received a suspended sentence,been placed on probation, or been paroled? yes/no
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionaryAnswering those questions correctly is critical to your application. Additionally, you will need certified copies of the judgment entries dismissing those cases. In order to ensure you are supplying CIS with the appropriate and necessary information and to ensure there are no other issues with your eligibility, please contact a skilled citizenship lawyer.