N400 citizenship application

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Ok 120 days pass after my citizenship test I went to the local immigration office and I talk to the immigration officer about my application she told me my application will be approve that she will send me a oath letter but 10 days pass ando have nothing when I check online said supervisor review how long will take for them to send me my oath letter

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Be patient unless you are in a rush to obtain your citizenship. If so, schedule an InfoPass appointment or sue the USCIS in Federal Court.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have several options: 1. Go back again and inquire. Every time you do, you slow down the process. 2. Be patient some time longer. 3. Pay a visit to your local Congressional representative and complain. 4. Hire an attorney. 5. File a complaint with the DIstrict Judge. 6. Hire an attorney and file a complaint with the District Judge with the attorney's assistance. You decide.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Alfredo Lozano


    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Shusterman is correct, a little patience will help. It normally takes about 30-40 days to receive an oath ceremony.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now