N400 Application Requirements: Based on Marriage

Asked 5 months ago - New York, NY

Based on the checklist, there is a requirement referring to me and my spouse saying tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages or birth certificates of children. My question is,if we are going to submit the application this month (June), how many months do we need to provide for the bank account statements (3-months, 6-months, 1-yr, 2-yrs, 3-yrs)? We submitted most of our bank statements during the ROC process. - OR any statements after we submitted ROC? Thanks for your help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it will be entirely up to the USCIS examiner to decide exactly how many months or years worth of documentary evidence to require from you and what type (taxes, bank statements, utilities, and etc.) You will find that out during your interview. For you it is sufficient to note that you are responsible for bringing all doc proof of the last 3 years or since you got married, whichever is sooner.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,369 answers this week

3,312 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,369 answers this week

3,312 attorneys answering