Attorney answers (4)
Each attorney will quote you an hourly rate but be aware the N400 itself requires a filing fee payment. See the link....
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem... Filing Fee : $595 plus a biometrics fee of $80; the fee total is $675. Applicants 75 years of age or older are not charged a biometric fee; their fee total is $595. No fee is required for military applicants filing under Section 328 and 329 of the INA. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Find out from the lawyer what you will be charged for the legal services provided. Just because a lawyer’s fee is higher, that does not always indicate competence to properly handle your immigration matter. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
In addition to the information contained in the previous response, note that some immigration law firms offer representation on a "flat fee" basis, rather than an hourly charge. Clients sometimes prefer this billing arrangement because they then will know all costs for legal representation from the beginning of the project. Our firm offers a free initial consultation, and once we determine the most appropriate course for the person to take we quote a "flat fee" for the legal services.
[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
Our office charges on a flat fee, based upon the complexity of the case. We also prepare the applicant for the interview and accompany him/her to the interview. If you would like further information, feel free to contact me.
It depends on your situation. My office routinely represents clients in the naturalization process. However, each case is different. It depends on whether you are applying using the marital union exception, if you have multiple lengthy trips abroad, or have any kind of criminal record. Naturalization has its pitfalls. When you hire an attorney, make sure you discuss your entire immigration and personal history.
|