N400 citizenship have you ever been detained by a law enforcement officer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

when the immigration officer stop you at custom and check you paper and asked you question about you and your trip is it mean u were detained ?
should i say yes to this question ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, an inspection at a port of entry is not a detention.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Laura Mandell

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are referring to the brief passport/visa check when you go through customs at an airport, no, this is not what they're talking about. But if you have any questions about whether to answer yes or no to any question on your N-400 application, I recommend making an appointment with an attorney. It's very important that you answer the questions on your application correctly or you may inadvertently commit immigration fraud. Many attorneys offer free or low-cost consultations.

    If you found this answer helpful, please mark it "helpful" or "best answer." Thank you! Laura Mandell, Gingell... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi hope that you are well. It seems form the facts that you state that you were not arrested. Best of luck!

  4. Rochelle Inger

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They are not referring to questions at the airport. It seems you are fine, but you may call me at 845-270-0601, Rochelle Inger ESQ.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,707 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering