N400 - Would Congressional Inquiry Help?

Asked about 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

My wife and myself applied for Naturalization more than 3 months ago. My wife is going for interview next week, but my online status still says "in line for scheduling" for over a month.
I have tried calling 1-800 number, and done infopass, but nobody has been able to give me a straight answer as to why are they not scheduling my application for interview.
Would asking my state senator to expedite my application process help?

Appreciate any answers from Immigration lawyers!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Steven Sahag Vosbikian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No it won't. Schedule an info pass. That's the best way. You cannot rush the government -- you're going to have to wait. You may want to consider speaking with an attorney about your case.

    This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, that hardly ever really helps and especially not in your case where the "wait" or "delay" really amounts to not even a pack of beans in the Immigration world.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Nelson Antonio Madrid

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Patience is a virtue especially when dealing with USCIS. There is no rhyme or reason. Give it some more time. The fact that your wife was scheduled and you have not been is not out of the ordinary. It is not something that would concern me at this time.

  4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, a Senator or Representative would be of no help. Their inquiry serves only to have your file pulled and report back to you what has already happened. This process serves only to disrupt the next step you are waiting for.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more
  5. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Three months is not a long wait at all, and the fact that your wife got scheduled before you is not an adequate basis to get your case expedited.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,503 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,503 answers this week

2,922 attorneys answering