Skip to main content

N400 - Naturalisation question.

Houston, TX |

Hello in N400 there is a question under part 10 . Have your ever Arrested , Cited or detained . I marked it No . I have an Naturalization interview coming and I am not sure if I should change it . I went to Niagra falls in 2006 . By mistake I took wrong exit since i did not have Visa to Canada they sent me back . I reached the US immigration post they asked me few questions and then they let me enter back and advised that I should keep my passport handy . I did not had passport with me that time but I have valid H1B work Visa. But i was not arrested or Cited , I am not sure about detained as they asked me question like where do you work who hold my visa etc . Could you advise should i still say No or tell them Yes and explain .Pls advise thank you ,

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You are fine. You answered the question correctly and should not change it on these facts.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Say nothing. You answered the question correctly.

Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. You answered the question correctly.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You answered properly.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics