Skip to main content

N-652, Naturalization Interview Results- Decision cannot yet be made. Alternatives?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Citizenship test

It appears by law USCIS has 120 days to make a decision on an application for naturalization. Is this 120 working days? Or total days?
Thank you all

Attorney Answers 3


120 total days. Be patient. USCIS often takes 90 or more days to make a decision. Once you reach 120 days you can file in the US District Court where you live for the federal judge to make a decision.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Total days. If it has been more than 120 days and you cannot get an answer, you have the option of suing the USCIS in Federal Court to force them to make a decision on your application.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: (English) (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

12 lawyers agree


120 days total.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics