Skip to main content

N-652 A decision cannot yet be made about your application

Hollywood, FL |

IO was forwarded with the N-400 question , until the good moral character question she asking for has you ever been arrested and I told her YES (I Had a dismiss case for 2 Charge : Insurance Claim and Grand Theft 3rd Degree back for in 2005 with Nolle Pross Disposition for both charges already filed with the resident application back in 2007 ) and IO asking me to give the details of the case and I did it and the lawyer give to IO the Court disposition and the police report with the arrest , and the IO the IO give me the form N-652 with and check mark in red in the section B " A decision cannot yet be made about your application "

My questions is I have to wait up to 120 Days for a decision ?
Do you guys think that this case cause that N-400 application will be denied?

Thank you.

- I applied with a 5 year rule and my wife is an US Citizen at birth.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Your attorney was present at the interview and has access to the court records and final disposition. No one on this post can answer your question better then him/her.

Posted

I agree, your attorney is the best person to answer this questions since he has reviewed the court documents. Probably they are just doing a background check to make sure everything is correct. They should give you an answer within 120 days, otherwise you have legal resourse in Federal Court to compel a decision.

Posted

USCIS has 120 days to make a decision on your case after your interview. Your lawyer knows the facts of your case and is in the best position to advise you.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Call +1-561-478-5353 to schedule a consultation with Mr. Devore.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer